Premium Listings
Menu

Local Election 2010 - Results

Balderstone & Kirkholt (Turnout 37.0%)

Votes
Dale Mulgrew Liberal Democrat 1400
Stefan Cholewka Labour 1094
Michael Frank Butler Conservative 755
Darren Geoffrey Pedley Independent 515

 

Bamford (Turnout 67.4%)

Votes
Ian Duckworth Conservative 2269
William Hobhouse Liberal Democrat 1934
Peter Brown Labour 1010

 

Castleton (Turnout 58.8%)

Votes
Peter John Davison Liberal Democrat 1360
Jean Gladys Hornby Labour 1305
Frank Salt Independent 763
Ronald Crossley Conservative 737
Allan Howard Jones BNP 400

 

Central Rochdale (Turnout 49.0%)

Votes
Sultan Ali Labour 2334
Khalid Mahmood Liberal Democrat 1676
Roger Howarth Conservative 550

 

East Middleton (Turnout 58.2%)

Votes
June West Labour 2180
Terrance William Smith Liberal Democrat 1298
David Harris Conservative 1166

 

Healey (Turnout 50.0%)

Votes
Hilary Josephine Rodgers Liberal Democrat 1718
Andrew Neilson Conservative 1546
Jim Richard Moran Labour 1529
Alan Taylor Liberal Democrat 1355
Keith Taylor Conservative 1046
Margaret Kristin Taylor Labour 1001
Ian Grenville Andrews Green 467
Samir Chatterjee Green 260

 

Hopwood Hall (Turnout 55.3%)

Votes
Carol Elizabeth Wardle Labour 2301
Peter Burt Conservative 1130
Tony MacSparran Liberal Democrat 744
Donald Ford BNP 496

 

Kingsway (Turnout 44.0%)

Votes
Daalat Ali Labour 2255
Doreen Morton Liberal Democrat 1690
Mudassar Razzaq Conservative 624

 

Littleborough Lakeside (Turnout 52.0%)

Votes
Stephanie Mills Conservative 1928
Pauline Ann Maguire Liberal Democrat 1594
John Hartley Labour 1277

 

Milkstone & Deeplish (Turnout 46.0%)

Votes
Shah Wazir Liberal Democrat 1774
Mohammed Zaman Labour 1704
Javed Iqbal Respect - The Unity Coalition 999
John Kershaw Conservative 293

 

Milnrow & Newhey (Turnout 63.0%)

Votes
Andrew John Kelly Liberal Democrat 1905
Dr Martin Eric Rodgers Labour 1557
Catherine Marie Merrick Conservative 1364
Joyce Kathleen Burden Respect - The Unity Coalition 153

 

Norden (Turnout 69.1%)

Votes
Wera Hobhouse Liberal Democrat 2240
Pat Sullivan Conservative 1927
Ann Marie Courtney Labour 839
Arthur Hughes BNP 319

 

North Heywood (Turnout 53.2%)

Votes
Peter Rush Liberal Democrat 2028
Mervyn Clive Simpson Labour 1328
David Garnett Conservative 568

 

North Middleton (Turnout 54.5%)

Votes
Jonathan Paul Burns Labour 2237
Bernard Thomas Braiden Conservative 1069
Frank Cooper Liberal Democrat 1040

 

Smallbridge & Firgrove (Turnout 42.0%)

Votes
Martin Burke Labour 1702
Christine Akram Liberal Democrat 1381
Leonard Keith Branton Conservative 934

 

South Middleton (Turnout 65.5%)

Votes
Mike Charles Holly Conservative 2103
Michael Gary Burke Labour 1977
Jane Al-Attar Liberal Democrat 995

 

Spotland & Falinge (Turnout 44.0%)

Votes
Surinder Biant Labour 1883
Peter Clegg Liberal Democrat 1483
Steven Scholes Conservative 718
Carl Faulkner Independent 561

 

Wardle & West L'boro (Turnout 65.0%)

Votes
Robert Clegg Conservative 2545
Reginald James Lane Liberal Democrat 1074
David Finlay Labour 1067

 

West Heywood (Turnout 51.2%)

Votes
Alan Michael McCarthy Labour 2203
Simon Paul Steward Liberal Democrat 1109
Darren Philip Bayman Conservative 1069

 

West Middleton (Turnout 48.6%)

Votes
Neil Patrick Emmott Labour 2232
Neil Proctor Liberal Democrat 712
Robin Alexander Herd Conservative 630
Peter Greenwood BNP 508

 

Local Election 2010

Advertisement

Premium Listings
Jobs