Jobs
Menu

Local Election 2011 - Results

Balderstone & Kirkholt (Turnout 35.0%)

Votes
Phillip S Bethell Labour 1241
Paul Rowen Liberal Democrat 869
Philip Grantham Conservative 332
Peter Greenwood National Front 190

 

Bamford (Turnout 44.0%)

Votes
Maureen Patricia Sullivan Conservative 1367
William S Hobhouse Liberal Democrat 1308
James Peter Brown Labour 790

 

Castleton (Turnout 37.0%)

Votes
Jean Gladys Hornby Labour 1380
Ted Flynn Independent Alliance 644
Anthony J Smith Liberal Democrat 419
Ronald Crossley Conservative 393

 

Central Rochdale (Turnout 49.0%)

Votes
Farooq Ahmed Labour 2869
Ghafar Khan Liberal Democrat 556
Roger Howarth Conservative 289
Ajaz Ahmed Respect - The Unity Coalition 87

 

East Middleton (Turnout 31.0%)

Votes
Donna Elizabeth Martin Labour 1671
Susan B Pawson Conservative 556
John B Wilkins Liberal Democrat 250

 

Healey (Turnout 39.0%)

Votes
Andrew Neilson Conservative 1235
Jason P Beckett Labour 1116
Donald I Wight Liberal Democrat 604
Ian Grenville Andrews Green 228

 

Hopwood Hall (Turnout 32.0%)

Votes
Susan Emmott Labour 1767
Darren Philip Bayman Conservative 654
James W Ridley Liberal Democrat 308

 

Kingsway (Turnout 40.0%)

Votes
Karen M Burke Labour 2001
Sharon Taylor Liberal Democrat 543
Mudassar Razzaq Conservative 369
Mahmud Naim Independent Alliance 239
Mohammed D Miah Respect - The Unity Coalition 160

 

Littleborough Lakeside (Turnout 35.0%)

Votes
Ann Stott Conservative 1076
John Hartley Labour 1002
Rosemary Anne Jones Liberal Democrat 656

 

Milkstone & Deeplish (Turnout 49.0%)

Votes
Mohammed Zaman Labour 2440
Altaf Nadeem Conservative 692
Javed Iqbal Respect - The Unity Coalition 491
Aasim Rashid Liberal Democrat 187

 

Milnrow & Newhey (Turnout 36.0%)

Votes
Martin Eric Rodgers Labour 1081
Keith Swift Liberal Democrat 923
Keith Taylor Conservative 726
Peter A Oldham Independent Alliance 120

 

Norden (Turnout 40.0%)

Votes
Ann Lynn Metcalfe Conservative 1814
Christopher J Furlong Labour 846
Nicholas A Thornsby Liberal Democrat 511

 

North Heywood (Turnout 31.0%)

Votes
Raymond Dutton Labour 1270
James Anthony MacSparran Liberal Democrat 531
Doreen Brophy-Lee Independent Alliance 290
David Garnett Conservative 275

 

North Middleton (Turnout 29.0%)

Votes
Alan James Godson Labour 1518
Christopher J Chapman Conservative 557
Neil Proctor Liberal Democrat 215

 

Smallbridge & Firgrove (Turnout 33.0%)

Votes
Aftab Hussain Labour 1510
Leonard Keith Branton Conservative 591
Ghulam Rasool Liberal Democrat 569

 

South Middleton (Turnout 40.0%)

Votes
Peter James Williams Labour 1674
Bernard Thomas Braiden Conservative 1294
Clarice I Cooper Liberal Democrat 196

 

Spotland & Falinge (Turnout 42.0%)

Votes
Cecile M Biant Labour 1369
Mohammed Sajid Liberal Democrat 878
Carl Faulkner Independent 659
Sajad Ali Conservative 343
Richard P Todd Independent Alliance 217

 

Wardle & West L'boro (Turnout 32.0%)

Votes
Janet Darnbrough Conservative 1686
David J Finlay Labour 746
Reginald Lane Liberal Democrat 206

 

West Heywood (Turnout 25.0%)

Votes
Jacqueline Beswick Labour 1510
Peter Winkler Conservative 519
Eric D Wood Liberal Democrat 218

 

West Middleton (Turnout 27.0%)

Votes
Phillip Burke Labour 1772
David Harris Conservative 406
Frank Cooper Liberal Democrat 146

 

Local Election 2011

Advertisement

Premium Listings
Enhanced