Premium Listings
Menu

Local Election 2008 - Results

Balderstone & Kirkholt (Turnout 30.1%)

Votes
Pat Colclough Liberal Democrat 821
Darren Geoffrey Pedley Labour 760
Ian Duckworth Conservative 658

 

Bamford (Turnout 41.5%)

Votes
Jane Gartside Conservative 1766
Mohammed Shafiq Liberal Democrat 988
Ben Robertson Labour 388

 

Castleton (Turnout 32.9%)

Votes
Pat Flynn Liberal Democrat 1386
Jean Gladys Hornby Labour 637
Ronnie Crossley Conservative 467

 

Central Rochdale (Turnout 47.5%)

Votes
Zulfiqar Ali Liberal Democrat 1869
Daalat Ali Labour 1422
Roger Howarth Conservative 309

 

East Middleton (Turnout 27.6%)

Votes
Malcolm Boriss Labour 1030
John Michael Cardus Conservative 625
Irene Cooper Liberal Democrat 492

 

Healey (Turnout 34.1%)

Votes
Tom Bailey Liberal Democrat 1214
Andrew Neilson Conservative 920
Andrew Neilson Conservative 920

 

Hopwood Hall (Turnout 30.5%)

Votes
Linda Robinson Labour 1325
Keith Taylor Conservative 761
Harry Boota Liberal Democrat 382

 

Kingsway (Turnout 34.1%)

Votes
David John Clayton Liberal Democrat 1245
Tom Stott Labour 1116
Phil Grantham Conservative 314

 

Littleborough Lakeside (Turnout 30.9%)

Votes
Peter Ernest Evans Liberal Democrat 1086
Andrew Jones Conservative 1001
John Hartley Labour 335

 

Milkstone & Deeplish (Turnout 46.0%)

Votes
Mohammed Sharif Liberal Democrat 1872
Ghulam Rasul Shahzad Labour 796
Javed Iqbal Independent 637
Sue Pawson Conservative 178

 

Milnrow & Newhey (Turnout 32.1%)

Votes
Irene Elizabeth Davidson Liberal Democrat 1193
Michael Frank Butler Conservative 663
Debbie Angela Abrahams Labour 620

 

Norden (Turnout 40.5%)

Votes
James Travis Gartside Conservative 1450
Hilary Josephine Rodgers Liberal Democrat 874
Peter Greenwood BNP 421
Anthony Joseph William Bennett Labour 278

 

North Heywood (Turnout 28.5%)

Votes
Malcolm Bruce Liberal Democrat 936
Susan Coates Labour 799
Darren Philip Bayman Conservative 353

 

North Middleton (Turnout 22.5%)

Votes
Maureen Rowbotham Labour 746
David Harris Conservative 537
Rhoda Morley Liberal Democrat 481

 

Smallbridge & Firgrove (Turnout 30.2%)

Votes
Jean Ann Ashworth Liberal Democrat 1053
Amna Mir Labour 841
Len Branton Conservative 412

 

South Middleton (Turnout 38.4%)

Votes
Teresa Fitzsimons Conservative 1713
John Michael Orford Labour 993
Neil Lever Liberal Democrat 228

 

Spotland & Falinge (Turnout 33.0%)

Votes
Barbara Todd Liberal Democrat 1304
Surinder Singh Biant Labour 1151
Steven Scholes Conservative 452

 

Wardle & West L'boro (Turnout 36.7%)

Votes
Ashley Howard Dearnley Conservative 2157
Andy Kelly Liberal Democrat 264
Mike Radanovic Labour 263

 

West Heywood (Turnout 24.0%)

Votes
Colin William Lambert Labour 1087
John Kershaw Conservative 541
George Robert Kinder Liberal Democrat 410

 

West Middleton (Turnout 23.1%)

Votes
Lil Murphy Labour 997
Terry Smith Liberal Democrat 474
Dave Pawson Conservative 424

 

Local Election 2008

Advertisement

Premium Listings
Jobs