Premium Listings
Menu

Local Election 2014 - Results

Balderstone & Kirkholt (Turnout 30.1%)

Votes
Kathleen Nickson Labour 1088
Michael Anslow UKIP 669
Keith Taylor Conservative 262
John Swarbrick Liberal Democrat 183

 

Bamford (Turnout 36.7%)

Votes
Ian Duckworth Conservative 1644
Dobir M Miah Labour 755
Peter Clegg Liberal Democrat 438

 

Castleton (Turnout 32.9%)

Votes
Aasim Rashid Labour 1120
Peter John Davison Independent 716
Ronald Crossley Conservative 459
Anthony J Smith Liberal Democrat 269

 

Central Rochdale (Turnout 42.9%)

Votes
Sultan Ali Labour 2509
Rosemary Jones Liberal Democrat 228
Andy Littlewood Independent 224
Sajad Ali Conservative 193

 

East Middleton (Turnout 29.5%)

Votes
June West Labour 1092
Angela Christine Gardner UKIP 749
Teresa Fitzsimons Conservative 365
Irene Cooper Liberal Democrat 112

 

Healey (Turnout 37.5%)

Votes
Kieran A P Heakin Labour 1027
Lee M Durrant Conservative 877
Maureen Kershaw UKIP 723
Tom Bailey Liberal Democrat 214
Mick Coats Green 146

 

Hopwood Hall (Turnout 29.3%)

Votes
Carol Elizabeth Wardle Labour 1275
Michael Foster UKIP 769
Christopher Birchenough Conservative 315
Tony MacSparran Liberal Democrat 97

 

Kingsway (Turnout 34.6%)

Votes
Daalat Ali Labour 1934
Mark Hollinrake Green 355
David J Clayton Liberal Democrat 324
John Kershaw Conservative 303

 

Littleborough Lakeside (Turnout 35.7%)

Votes
Janet Ann Emsley Labour 1015
Stephanie Mills Conservative 773
Ed Aadahl UKIP 763
Glynis Ann Coats Green 120
Keith Swift Liberal Democrat 86

 

Milkstone & Deeplish (Turnout 41.1%)

Votes
Sameena A Zaheer Labour 2111
Rifat Mahmood Conservative 438
Neville Westerman UKIP 192
Sarah Z Bibi Independent 137
Dave Edler Respect Party 132
Gordon Wharton Liberal Democrat 130

 

Milnrow & Newhey (Turnout 38.9%)

Votes
Neil Butterworth Labour 1116
Andy Kelly Liberal Democrat 1103
James Conboy Conservative 564
Helen Joan Andrews Green 291

 

Norden (Turnout 34.7%)

Votes
Michael Holly Conservative 1117
Mervyn Clive Simpson UKIP 641
Anthony Joseph William Bennett Labour 637
Stephen Alexander Anderson Liberal Democrat 178
Ian Grenville Andrews Green 131

 

North Heywood (Turnout 34.1%)

Votes
Peter Rush Liberal Democrat 998
Daniel J Meredith Labour 899
Phil Humphreys UKIP 550
Jacqueline Holt Conservative 125

 

North Middleton (Turnout 26.6%)

Votes
Christopher J Furlong Labour 851
David Alan Peter Kenworthy UKIP 779
Barbara Braiden Conservative 273
Richard John Whitaker Independent 129
John Britton Wilkins Liberal Democrat 55

 

Smallbridge & Firgrove (Turnout 31.4%)

Votes
John A J Blundell Labour 1717
Leonard Keith Branton Conservative 471
Eatzaz Asim Liberal Democrat 345

 

South Middleton (Turnout 36.7%)

Votes
Andrew David Bell Labour 1226
Sean Page UKIP 781
Bernard Thomas Braiden Conservative 677
Abigail Louise Jackson Green 150
Phil Jayes Liberal Democrat 89

 

Spotland & Falinge (Turnout 37.8%)

Votes
Surinder Biant Labour 1316
Michael P Singleton UKIP 635
Carl Faulkner Independent 567
Asif Khan Conservative 303
Jack Rawstron Liberal Democrat 197

 

Wardle & West L'boro (Turnout 32.1%)

Votes
Robert Clegg Conservative 1458
David John Finlay Labour 549
Fearn Thomas Green 283
David Bamford Liberal Democrat 113

 

West Heywood (Turnout 27.8%)

Votes
Alan Michael McCarthy Labour 1029
Warren Mitchell UKIP 1006
Jane E A Howard Conservative 248
Peter Malcolm Liberal Democrat 97

 

West Middleton (Turnout 26.9%)

Votes
Neil Patrick Emmott Labour 1167
Lee Jason Seville UKIP 855
Frank Ferrari Conservative 174
Frank Cooper Liberal Democrat 126

 

Local Election 2014

Advertisement

Premium Listings
Jobs