Premium Listings
Menu

Local Election 2016 - Results

Balderstone & Kirkholt (Turnout 32.1%) (Majority 1002)

Votes
Richard Farnell Labour (Elected) 1413
Will Candlin UKIP 411
Liz Thirsk Liberal Democrat 252
George Carpenter Conservative 214
James O'Meara Green 59

 

Bamford (Turnout 45.5%) (Majority 616)

Votes
Jane Howard Conservative (Elected) 1698
Mohammed Arshad Labour 1082
Michael Foster UKIP 391
Peter Clegg Liberal Democrat 203
Sarah Croke Green 98

 

Castleton (Turnout 36.5%) (Majority 969)

Votes
Billy Sheerin Labour (Elected) 1713
Stephen Sanderson UKIP 744
Karen Winkler Conservative 252
Jonathan Kershaw Green 118

 

Central Rochdale (Turnout 44.2%) (Majority 2393)

Votes
Iftikhar Ahmed Labour (Elected) 2585
Rifat Mahmood Liberal Democrat 192
Roger Howarth Conservative 139
Andy Littlewood Independent 135
Neil Rutter Green 110
David Fenwick-Finn Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 69

 

East Middleton (Turnout 33.2%) (Majority 717)

Votes
Malcolm Boriss Labour (Elected) 1469
Robert Mudd UKIP 752
Rebecca Howard Conservative 340

 

Healey (Turnout 37.6%) (Majority 437)

Votes
Shaun O'Neill Labour (Elected) 1293
Andrew Neilson Conservative 856
Maureen Kershaw UKIP 516
John Rodgers Liberal Democrat 197
Thomas Butterworth Green 129

 

Hopwood Hall (Turnout 30.4%) (Majority 706)

Votes
Linda Robinson Labour (Elected) 1323
Angela Gardner UKIP 617
Paul Ellison Conservative 584

 

Kingsway (Turnout 35.5%) (Majority 1769)

Votes
Shakil Ahmed Labour (Elected) 2098
David Clayton Liberal Democrat 329
Richard Duckworth Conservative 306
Mark Hollinrake Green 215

 

Littleborough Lakeside (Turnout 36.6%) (Majority 636)

Votes
John Hartley Labour (Elected) 1333
Robert McLean Conservative 697
Ed Aadahl UKIP 578
John Swarbrick Liberal Democrat 116
AJ Rennie Green 101

 

Milkstone & Deeplish (Turnout 41.0%) (Majority 1936)

Votes
Allen Brett Labour (Elected) 2357
Angela Coric Liberal Democrat 421
Jacqueline Holt Conservative 137
Abdus Mir Green 129

 

Milnrow & Newhey (Turnout 40.8%) (Majority 775)

Votes
Irene Davidson Liberal Democrat (Elected) 1622
Duncan Hannant Labour 847
Michael O'Brien UKIP 537
Ahmed Orakzai Conservative 100
Alan Ashworth Green 92

 

Norden (Turnout 37.4%) (Majority 1026)

Votes
James Gartside Conservative (Elected) 1601
Dobir Miah Labour 575
Stephen Mitchell UKIP 424
Susan Campbell Green 159
Keith Swift Liberal Democrat 108

 

North Heywood (Turnout 28.1%) (Majority 1181)

Votes
Liam O'Rourke Labour (Elected) 1534
Anne Shorrock Conservative 353
Derrick Drysdale Liberal Democrat 280

 

North Middleton (Turnout 29.9%) (Majority 660)

Votes
Donna Williams Labour (Elected) 1371
Dave Winder UKIP 711
John Kershaw Conservative 251

 

Smallbridge & Firgrove (Turnout 32.6%) (Majority 805)

Votes
Amna Mir Labour (Elected) 1412
Neville Westerman UKIP 607
Kitt Budd Liberal Democrat 268
Leonard Branton Conservative 264

 

South Middleton (Turnout 39.5%) (Majority 662)

Votes
Peter Joinson Labour (Elected) 1454
Richard Whitaker UKIP 792
Bernard Braiden Conservative 688
John Wilkins Liberal Democrat 116
Peter Cloran Green 67

 

Spotland & Falinge (Turnout 39.2%) (Majority 784)

Votes
Wendy Cocks Labour (Elected) 1505
Carl Faulkner Independent 721
Matthew Allen Liberal Democrat 434
Steven Scholes Conservative 261
Mick Coats Green 183

 

Wardle & West L'boro (Turnout 34.3%) (Majority 1039)

Votes
Ashley Dearnley Conservative (Elected) 1576
Stefan Cholewka Labour 537
Cathie Cox UKIP 401
Joe Kelly Liberal Democrat 132

 

West Heywood (Turnout 29.1%) (Majority 647)

Votes
Peter Malcolm Labour (Elected) 1443
Lee Seville UKIP 796
Keith Taylor Conservative 270

 

West Middleton (Turnout 27.9%) (Majority 849)

Votes
Susan Smith Labour (Elected) 1548
Warren Mitchell UKIP 699
Rachel McLachlan Conservative 167

 

Local Election 2016

Advertisement

Premium Listings
Jobs