Jobs
Menu

Local Election 2007 - Results

Balderstone & Kirkholt (Turnout 27.7%)

Votes
Liz Thirsk Liberal Democrat 938
Darren Geoffrey Pedley Labour 827
Darren Philip Bayman Conservative 299

 

Bamford (Turnout 40.2%)

Votes
Andrew Abbot Liberal Democrat 1390
Ian Duckworth Conservative 1380
John Michael Orford Labour 302

 

Castleton (Turnout 30.4%)

Votes
Ted Flynn Liberal Democrat 1254
Marie Williams Labour 519
Ronald Crossley Conservative 332
Frank Salt Independent 241

 

Central Rochdale (Turnout 47.7%)

Votes
Farooq Ahmed Labour 1875
Khalid Mahmood Liberal Democrat 1466
Roger Howarth Conservative 325

 

East Middleton (Turnout 28.6%)

Votes
Donna Elizabeth Martin Conservative 1051
Rhoda Morley Liberal Democrat 765
Cecelia Crossley Conservative 426

 

Healey (Turnout 35.8%)

Votes
Elwyn Watkins Liberal Democrat 1401
Andrew Neilson Conservative 827
Jim Moran Labour 571

 

Hopwood Hall (Turnout 31.4%)

Votes
Susan Emmott Labour 1583
Conal Brophy Conservative 724
Malcolm Heard Liberal Democrat 272

 

Kingsway (Turnout 33.3%)

Votes
Mahmud Naim Conservative 1185
Tom Stott Liberal Democrat 1101
Philip Grantham Conservative 364

 

Littleborough Lakeside (Turnout 29.7%)

Votes
Rosemary Anne Jones Liberal Democrat 962
Frank Mills Conservative 894
John Hartley Labour 467

 

Milkstone & Deeplish (Turnout 48.7%)

Votes
Imitiaz Ahmed Labour 1794
Javed Iqbal Liberal Democrat 1719
Mudassar Razzaq Conservative 188

 

Milnrow & Newhey (Turnout 29.6%)

Votes
John Keith Swift Liberal Democrat 1326
Michael Frank Butler Conservative 663
Geoffrey John Coady Labour 342

 

Norden (Turnout 35.6%)

Votes
Ann Metcalfe Conservative 1234
Joanne Payne Liberal Democrat 1153
Anthony Bennett Labour 292

 

North Heywood (Turnout 26.1%)

Votes
Doreen Brophy-Lee Liberal Democrat 847
Jean Gladys Hornby Labour 791
Stephen Jones Conservative 307

 

North Middleton (Turnout 22.6%)

Votes
Alan James Godson Labour 921
David Harris Conservative 552
Neil Lever Liberal Democrat 319

 

Smallbridge & Firgrove (Turnout 27.2%)

Votes
Brenda Kerslake Conservative 903
Sultan Ali Labour 785
Leonard Keith Branton Conservative 383

 

South Middleton (Turnout 37.8%)

Votes
Peter Williams Labour 1320
Sue Pawson Conservative 1266
Hilary Murray Liberal Democrat 358

 

Spotland & Falinge (Turnout 37.9%)

Votes
Gregory David Couzens Liberal Democrat 1672
Surinder Biant Labour 1003
Steven Scholes Conservative 363

 

Wardle & West L'boro (Turnout 32.3%)

Votes
Janet Darnbrough Conservative 1591
Hilary Josephine Rogers Liberal Democrat 450
Mike Radanovic Labour 305

 

West Heywood (Turnout 23.7%)

Votes
Jacqueline Beswick Labour 1142
John Kershaw Conservative 454
Harry Boota Liberal Democrat 443

 

West Middleton (Turnout 27.1%)

Votes
Terry Linden Labour 1125
Terry Smith Liberal Democrat 729
Dave Pawson Conservative 325

 

Local Election 2007

Advertisement

Premium Listings
Enhanced