Menu

Cricket: JW Lees Lancashire League results

Date published: 09 May 2019


Saturday

Worsley Cup round one:

  • Burnley 180-9 (Marshall 48, M Roberts 46, K Barker 5-18), Enfield 177 (K Barker 82);
  • Crompton 215 (Louis 83no), Church 215-7 (Wolfenden 52, Galiem 40) – Church win on fewer wickets lost;
  • Darwen 143 (Sudworth 4-38), Haslingden 75 (A Cook 6-22);
  • East Lancashire 51-2, Milnrow 50 (Jayasinghe 4-8);
  • Littleborough 198-7 (C Perren 109no), Bacup 156 (C Perren 4-26);
  • Rishton 81 (Brown 4-9), Accrington 86-3;
  • Rochdale 132-4, Nelson 131;
  • Todmorden 248-8 (Schofield 54, F Priestley 43, Abid 5-61), Rawtenstall 117 (Payne 46, N Priestley 4-31).

2nd X1 Telegraph Cup:

  • Accrington 132, Rishton 133-6;
  • Bacup 94, Littleborough 212-9 (Williamson 49no);
  • Church 79 (A Punchard 5-33), Crompton 80-0 (M Woodward 44no);
  • Enfield 142, Burnley 128;
  • Haslingden 251-5 (J Stanton 100no), Darwen 113 (Jeffrey 4-26);
  • Milnrow 115-1, East Lancashire 114 (Wilman 4-36);
  • Nelson 87 (Benson 4-19), Rochdale 88-2 (Ahmed 45no).

Sunday

Division One:

  • Clitheroe 210 (Mulligan 103, Galiem 4-58), Church 98 (Kaluhalamulla 5-26);
  • Crompton 185-4 (Jamal 69, Louis 65no), Walsden 182-9 (N Barker 85, C Hanson 40no);
  • Lowerhouse 181-7 (P Martin 50), Norden 195-8 (Bhojani 46);
  • Ramsbottom 138-2 (Udwadia 57no, Smit 50no), Accrington 135;
  • Rochdale 63 (Tripathi 6-21), Burnley 89 (Makin 4-13, Oddy 4-33);
  • Todmorden 104 (Burke 5-65, Bowden 4-27), Darwen 237-8 (Batticciotto 116no, SM Friend 44).

Division Two:

  • Bacup 208-7 (Serasinghe 119no), Rishton 173 (Sanderson 47, Patel 47, B Lord 6-57);
  • Colne 195-9 (Walton 67, Price 50, C Perren 4-27), Littleborough 183-8 (Lambert 4-65);
  • Enfield 198-5 (Pussegolla 79no), Great Harwood 94 (O’Loughlin 4-12);
  • Haslingden 127 (Sipocz 44, Aspinall 4-34), East Lancashire 131-4 (Jayasinghe 53);
  • Middleton 148-8 (Dempster 44no), Nelson 132 (Williams 4-32);
  • Rawtenstall 65-0 (Van Wyngaardt 47no), Milnrow 62 (Van Wyngaardt 5-20.

2nd X1s

Division One:

  • Accrington 135-9, Ramsbottom 219-9 (Gabriel 49, Makin 4-42);
  • Burnley 165-5 (Lamb 79no), Rochdale 163 (Mohammed 44);
  • Darwen 104-7 (Ahmed 5-39), Todmorden 103 (Cook 4-36);
  • Norden 194 (O’Neill 42, Danyal 5-38), Colne 102 (J Collin 4-38);
  • Rishton 89 (Barnes 4-24), Clitheroe 90-8;
  • Walsden 288-8 (J Khan 60, D Bailey 44), Crompton 68 (M Khan 7-32).

Division Two:

  • Church 91, Bacup 160-9 (Highley 54, Dyson 4-66);
  • Littleborough 176-3 (M Whiteley 50), Lowerhouse 235-3 (Finch 116no, Laraway 65no);
  • Nelson 136-9, Middleton 200-5 (J Harris 68no).

Monday

3rd X1s:

  • Haslingden 141-8, Accrington 78 (Bargh 4-22);
  • Norden 171-2 (J Jackson 65no, T Fitton 44), Middleton 167-9 (M Waheed 4-24);
  • Church 52 (Round 5-2), Ramsbottom 203-4 (Whittle 78no, Doyle 54no, Parkinson 44);
  • Lowerhouse 159-8, Rawtenstall 215-3 (H Etchells 75no, G Jones 70);
  • Bacup 182-5 (J Holt 64, Gansler 60), Rishton 179-8 (Fox 46, Eddleston 64);
  • Clitheroe 205-8 (Blackburn 100, Tomlinson 4-29), Enfield 327-4 (L Garratty 183, Cook 50, Clarke 40);
  • Littleborough 129 (Z Perren 88), Burnley 130-6 (Thornton n72);
  • Rochdale 131-8, Walsden 203 (J Khan 63, Poscha 4-24).

Do you have a story for us?

Let us know by emailing news@rochdaleonline.co.uk
All contact will be treated in confidence.


To contact the Rochdale Online news desk, email news@rochdaleonline.co.uk or visit our news submission page.

To get the latest news on your desktop or mobile, follow Rochdale Online on Twitter and Facebook.


Advertisement

Support Rochdale Online

Rochdale Online provides local community news and a local community events diary, as well as local business and community listings. To continue providing these services we are asking for your help and support.

Find out more