Menu

Whitworth Community High School Awards Evening

Date published: 01 December 2017


Whitworth Community High School Awards Evening took place The Riverside, with Julian Appleyard OBE, Principal of Rochdale Sixth Form College, as guest speaker.

Mayor of Whitworth Councillor Alan Neal presented awards alongside Chairwoman of Governors Christine Wright, who thanked staff and parents and congratulated students.

Major Awards

  • Highest attendance over five years: Rebecca Harrison.
  • Overall contribution to the school over five years: Alexandra Lord.
  • Outstanding effort: Aiden Nixon.
  • Outstanding GCSE results: Jack Birch, Elle Gregson-Howorth, Imogen Hinde, Charles Hoyle, Natalie Jeppesen, Phoebe Leigh, Alexandra Lord, Jack Reeves and Faye Stafford.
  • Outstanding Student Leadership: Georgia Atherton, Kyle Brooks. Elle Gregson-Howorth, Kathryn Hemmings, Charles Hoyle and Alexandra Lord.
  • Best GCSE Results: Charles Hoyle.
  • The Chairwoman of the Governors’ Award: Lucas Brame. 

Student of the Year Subject Awards

  • English: Rebecca Harrison.
  • English Literature: Bethany Hall.
  • Mathematics: Alexandra Lord.
  • Religious Studies: Jessica Turner.
  • History: Charles Hoyle.
  • Geography: Elle Gregson-Howorth.
  • Physics: Aiden Nixon.
  • Chemistry: Alexandra Lord.
  • Biology: Elle Gregson-Howorth.
  • Single Science: Jack Reeves.
  • Additional Science: Toni Potter.
  • PE: Charles Hoyle.
  • Computer Science: Toni Potter.
  • Business Studies: Elle Gregson-Howorth.
  • Food Technology: Megan Addy.
  • Resistant Materials: Aiden Nixon.
  • Art: Sian Morton.
  • Drama: Bethany Riley.
  • Spanish: Charles Hoyle.
  • Performing Arts: Faye Stafford.
  • Music: Alexandra Lord. 

Excellent Progress Awards

  • Additional Science: Jack Banks.
  • Resistant Materials and Single Science: Jack Birch.
  • Religious Studies: Sarah Colley.
  • English Literature: Ewan Davies.
  • Biology: Max Marshall.
  • Business Studies: Ellie Mellor.
  • Computer Science and Mathematics: Jack Reeves.
  • Chemistry: Thomas Stringer.
  • Spanish: Lauren Tighe.
  • Performing Arts and PE: Leonni Tighe.
  • Drama and Food Technology: Jessica Turner.

Excellent Effort Awards

  • Spanish: Megan Addy.
  • Mathematics: Georgia Atherton.
  • Single Science: Jack Banks.
  • Computer Science: Lucas Brame.
  • Additional Science: Kyle Brooks.
  • Performing Arts: Georgia Chambers.
  • History: Alexandra Clegg.
  • PE: Hollie Dews.
  • Georgraphy: Ella Dickinson.
  • Drama: Kira Lowe.
  • Food Technology: Megan Pinder.
  • Music: Nichole Russell.
  • Resistant Materials: Matthew Smith.
  • English Literature: Faye Stafford.
  • English: Harry Wakefield.

The school is officially the most improved in Lancashire after students achieved the school’s best ever GCSE results in English and Maths.

Headteacher Gill Middlemas said: “We had 73% of students who achieved the new headline measure of at least the new grade four in both English and Maths, making us the most improved school in Lancashire on this measure and meaning our students are well-placed to achieve their dreams.

“Last year’s Year 11 cohort demonstrated just how much can be achieved by students of every ability with the best teaching and through their own dedication and hard work.”

The student vote of thanks was delivered by Head Prefects Hannah Smallwood and Sam Milton, who also presented flowers to Mayoress Janet Neal and to the Chairwoman of Governors, and presented Mr Appleyard with a thank you gift.

Do you have a story for us?

Let us know by emailing news@rochdaleonline.co.uk
All contact will be treated in confidence.


To contact the Rochdale Online news desk, email news@rochdaleonline.co.uk or visit our news submission page.

To get the latest news on your desktop or mobile, follow Rochdale Online on Twitter and Facebook.


Advertisement