Premium Listings
Menu

Local Election 2006 - Results

Balderstone & Kirkholt

Votes
Dale Mulgrew Liberal Democrat 957
Steven Burke Labour 660
Linda Butler Conservative 439

 

Bamford

Votes
William Hobhouse Liberal Democrat 1593
Sylvia Diggle Conservative 1193
Valerie Godsom Labour 359

 

Castleton

Votes
Peter John Davison Liberal Democrat 1399
Colin Farrer Thompson Labour 646
Ronald Crossley Conservative 384

 

Central Rochdale

Votes
Ibrar Ali Khan Labour 1763
Shah Wazir Liberal Democrat 1472
Roger Howarth Conservative 354

 

East Middleton

Votes
David Murphy Labour 900
Mark Brady Liberal Democrat 845
Susan Booth Pawson Conservative 438

 

Healey

Votes
Alan Taylor Liberal Democrat 1250
Andrew Neilson Conservative 738
Donald Stuart Mooney BNP 660
Abdul Hamid Chowdry Labour 434
Samir Chatterjee Green 122

 

Hopwood Hall

Votes
Carol Elizabeth Wardle Labour 1267
Peter Burt Conservative 761
Malcolm Heard Liberal Democrat 355

 

Kingsway

Votes
Mark James Ross Birkett Liberal Democrat 1218
Tom Stott Labour 1158
Philip Grantham Conservative 314

 

Littleborough Lakeside

Votes
Pauline Ann Maguire Liberal Democrat 1293
Frank Mills Conservative 785
Derek Snowden Labour 339

 

Milkstone & Deeplish

Votes
Angela Coric Liberal Democrat 1931
Imtiaz Ahmed Labour 1379
Mudassar Razzaq Conservative 266

 

Milnrow & Newhey

Votes
Denis Kershaw Whittle Liberal Democrat 1298
Michael Frank Butler Conservative 581
Geoffrey John Coady Labour 472

 

Norden

Votes
Wera Benedicta Von Reden Hobhouse Liberal Democrat 1327
Paul Antony Chadwick Conservative 1109
Muhammad Amjad Mahmood Malik Labour 263

 

North Heywood

Votes
Peter Rush Liberal Democrat 1034
Nick Maher Labour 748
Norman Paul Warwick Conservative 285

 

North Middleton

Votes
Ian Robertson Labour 811
Neil Lever Liberal Democrat 564
David Harris Conservative 475

 

Smallbridge & Firgrove

Votes
Christine Akram Liberal Democrat 817
Loraine Margaret Butterworth Labour 769
Keith Taylor Conservative 417

 

South Middleton

Votes
Michael Charles Holly Conservative 1261
Peter James Williams Labour 1242
Paul Oliver Guisbourne-Hilton Liberal Democrat 439

 

Spotland & Falinge

Votes
Peter Clegg Liberal Democrat 1713
James Peter Brown Labour 592
Steven Scholes Conservative 391

 

Wardle & West L'boro

Votes
Robert Clegg Conservative 1652
Hilary Rogers Liberal Democrat 477
Pauline Mann Labour 299

 

West Heywood

Votes
Alan Michael McCarthy Labour 954
Doreen Brophy-Lee Liberal Democrat 585
Kathryn Margaret Burt Conservative 484

 

West Middleton

Votes
Robin Anthony Parker Labour 988
Barbara Pauline Guisbourne-Hilton Liberal Democrat 498
David Clegg Pawson Conservative 338

 

Local Election 2006

Advertisement

Premium Listings
Jobs