Menu

Local Election 2019 - Results

Balderstone & Kirkholt (Turnout 25.1%) (Majority 500)

Votes
Daniel Joseph Meredith Labour (Elected) 880
Guy Jonathan Bradley UKIP 380
Mark Lindsay Alcock Liberal Democrat 369
John Kershaw Conservative 204
James O'Meara Green 124

 

Bamford (Turnout 40.5%) (Majority 451)

Votes
Patricia Sullivan Conservative (Elected) 1499
Mohammad Arshad Labour 1048
Stephen George Sanderson UKIP 251
Sarah Louise Croke Green 199
Barrie Nicholson Liberal Democrat 140

 

Castleton (Turnout 27.9%) (Majority 554)

Votes
Jean Gladys Hornby Labour (Elected) 1035
Michael James Cullen Conservative 481
Mark Anthony Izzo UKIP 375
Jonathan Edward Kershaw Green 197
Stephen Thornley Liberal Democrat 91

 

Central Rochdale (Turnout 38.6%) (Majority 1870)

Votes
Ali Ahmed Labour (Elected) 2292
Rifat Mahmood Liberal Democrat 422
Roger Howarth Conservative 200

 

East Middleton (Turnout 25.5%) (Majority 642)

Votes
Donna Elizabeth Martin Labour (Elected) 1162
Robert Mudd UKIP 520
Jacqueline Elaine Holt Conservative 342

 

Healey (Turnout 32.6%) (Majority 608)

Votes
Shah Wazir Labour (Elected) 1190
Robert James McLean Conservative 582
Fred Willis UKIP 440
John Robert Rodgers Liberal Democrat 365

 

Hopwood Hall (Turnout 25.3%) (Majority 523)

Votes
Susan Emmott Labour (Elected) 1095
Angela Gardner UKIP 572
Paul Ellison Conservative 460

 

Kingsway (Turnout 28.5%) (Majority 1510)

Votes
Elsie Jane Wraighte Labour (Elected) 1778
Mark Hollinrake Green 268
Richard James Duckworth Conservative 267
Tony Hughes Liberal Democrat 221

 

Littleborough Lakeside (Turnout 32.3%) (Majority 182)

Votes
Tom Besford Labour (Elected) 879
Ann Stott Conservative 697
Kate Clegg Liberal Democrat 433
Stephen John Mitchell UKIP 336
Stuart Anthony Howard-Cofield Green 196

 

Milkstone & Deeplish (Turnout 32.2%) (Majority 1997)

Votes
Mohammed Zaman Labour (Elected) 2142
Richard Christopher Eden-Maughan Liberal Democrat 145
Feruz Ali Green 134
Keith Taylor Conservative 134

 

Milnrow & Newhey (Turnout 35.8%) (Majority 1119)

Votes
Andy Kelly Liberal Democrat (Elected) 1714
Neil Butterworth Labour 595
Hillary Ann Smith UKIP 372
Edward Carpenter Conservative 184

 

Norden (Turnout 33.4%) (Majority 945)

Votes
Peter Winkler Conservative (Elected) 1428
Shaukat Ali Labour 483
Beverley Sharon Taylor-King UKIP 270
Nigel William Sarbutts Liberal Democrat 218
Adam Mir Green 187

 

North Heywood (Turnout 22.6%) (Majority 442)

Votes
Raymond Dutton Labour (Elected) 968
Bernard Michael Akin UKIP 526
Adrian Coan Conservative 275

 

North Middleton (Turnout 25.1%) (Majority 469)

Votes
Sara Louise Rowbotham Labour (Elected) 1061
Thomas Barnes UKIP 592
Rachel Christine McLachlan Conservative 284

 

Smallbridge & Firgrove (Turnout 28.2%) (Majority 925)

Votes
Aftab Hussain Labour (Elected) 1335
Laurent Baudry UKIP 410
Eleanor Mary Kelly Liberal Democrat 294
Leonard Keith Branton Conservative 234

 

South Middleton (Turnout 32.0%) (Majority 536)

Votes
Peter James Williams Labour (Elected) 1184
Stephen Keith Anstee Conservative 648
Philip Partington UKIP 446
Sue Curzon Liberal Democrat 212

 

Spotland & Falinge (Turnout 33.1%) (Majority 1263)

Votes
Rachel Harriet Massey Labour (Elected) 1692
Steven Scholes Conservative 429
Mick Coats Green 426
Joe Marsden Liberal Democrat 196

 

Wardle & West L'boro (Turnout 30.1%) (Majority 618)

Votes
Rina Paolucci Conservative (Elected) 1213
Julian Simon Farnell Labour 595
Robert Clegg Liberal Democrat 336
Robert Neave UKIP 320

 

West Heywood (Turnout 21.9%) (Majority 259)

Votes
Jacqui Beswick Labour (Elected) 958
Michael O'Brien UKIP 699
Darren Philip Bayman Conservative 287

 

West Middleton (Turnout 21.0%) (Majority 513)

Votes
Philip Burke Labour (Elected) 1089
Lee Jason Seville UKIP 576
Andrew Neilson Conservative 273

 

Local Election 2019

Advertisement