Premium Listings
Menu

Local Election 2012 - Results

Balderstone & Kirkholt (Turnout 33.0%)

Votes
Richard G Farnell Labour 1582
Pat Colclough Liberal Democrat 638
Christine Akram Conservative 183

 

Bamford (Turnout 39.0%)

Votes
Jane Gartside Conservative 1253
William S Hobhouse Liberal Democrat 1057
Daniel J Meredith Labour 708

 

Castleton (Turnout 30.0%)

Votes
Billy Sheerin Labour 1728
Ronald Crossley Conservative 313
Anthony J Smith Liberal Democrat 259

 

Central Rochdale (Turnout 43.0%)

Votes
Iftikhar Ahmed Labour 2337
Mohammed D Miah Liberal Democrat 665
Nauman Hayee Conservative 280

 

East Middleton (Turnout 25.0%)

Votes
Malcolm Boriss Labour 1439
David J Smith Conservative 372
Clarice I Cooper Liberal Democrat 162

 

Healey (Turnout 35.0%)

Votes
Shaun O'Neill Labour 1251
Lee M Durrant Conservative 1137
Tom Bailey Liberal Democrat 376

 

Hopwood Hall (Turnout 25.0%)

Votes
Linda Robinson Labour 1227
Peter N Winkler Conservative 498
Peter Greenwood National Front 216
Georgina Whitaker Liberal Democrat 122

 

Kingsway (Turnout 33.0%)

Votes
Shakil Ahmed Labour 1724
David J Clayton Liberal Democrat 474
Rifat Mahmood Conservative 316
Ricky Akehurst English Democrats 215

 

Littleborough Lakeside (Turnout 28.0%)

Votes
John Hartley Labour 1081
Peter E Evans Conservative 1050

 

Milkstone & Deeplish (Turnout 42.0%)

Votes
Terry Linden Labour 1840
Mohammad Sharif Conservative 1224
Liz Thirsk Liberal Democrat 169

 

Milnrow & Newhey (Turnout 34.0%)

Votes
Allen J Brett Labour 1200
Irene Davidson Liberal Democrat 1046
Keith Taylor Conservative 402

 

Norden (Turnout 31.0%)

Votes
James T Gartside Conservative 1624
Dobir M Miah Labour 604
Natasha Akhtar Liberal Democrat 175

 

North Heywood (Turnout 28.0%)

Votes
Liam J O'Rourke Labour 1193
Tony MacSparran Liberal Democrat 785
David Garnett Conservative 174

 

North Middleton (Turnout 25.0%)

Votes
Pat Greenall Labour 883
Maureen Rowbotham Independent 694
David Harris Conservative 251
Neil Proctor Liberal Democrat 162

 

Smallbridge & Firgrove (Turnout 29.0%)

Votes
Amna Mir Labour 1509
Jean Ashworth Conservative 654
Peter Clegg Liberal Democrat 201

 

South Middleton (Turnout 33.0%)

Votes
Peter Joinson Labour 1375
Teresa Fitzsimons Conservative 1049
John B Wilkins Liberal Democrat 119

 

Spotland & Falinge (Turnout 39.0%)

Votes
Shefali Begum Labour 1123
Carl Faulkner Independent 902
Mohammed Sajid Liberal Democrat 803
James A Oldham Conservative 309

 

Wardle & West L'boro (Turnout 31.0%)

Votes
Ashley Dearnley Conservative 1569
James Peter Brown Labour 536
Rosemary A Jones Liberal Democrat 153

 

West Heywood (Turnout 23.0%)

Votes
Colin W Lambert Labour 1319
Warren T C Mitchell UKIP 302
Jane E A Howard Conservative 215
James W Ridley Liberal Democrat 126

 

West Middleton (Turnout 27.0%)

Votes
Lily Murphy Labour 1606
Christopher J Chapman Conservative 267
Frank Cooper Liberal Democrat 80

 

Local Election 2012

Advertisement

Premium Listings
Enhanced